Today: Sep 23 , 2018

Greater Phoenix Chamber Endorses Karen Fann, Noel Campbell
Featured

09 June 2018   Janelle Tassart

The Greater Phoenix Chamber identifies the candidates they will support in the upcoming elections.

PHOENIX - The Greater Phoenix Chamber Political Action Committee (GPC PAC) has endorsed 58 candidates for the Arizona Legislature prior to the August 28 Primary Election. The Chamber PAC has supported business-friendly candidates in local and state races for more than three decades. 

“For nearly 40 years, the Greater Phoenix Chamber Political Action Committee has identified and supported pro-business candidates for state and local offices of both political parties,” explained GPC PAC Chairman John Moody. “After an in-depth interview and policy analysis process for the 2018 primary election cycle, we are pleased to endorse candidates we believe understand the issues impacting the success of business, and who are willing to collaborate to advance policies that will support a prosperous economy in the Greater Phoenix Region and throughout the state of Arizona.” 

“The PAC and the endorsement process are cornerstones of the Chamber, vital to our mission of advocating for and supporting our member businesses,” said Todd Sanders, Greater Phoenix Chamber President and CEO. “Once again, the PAC Board interviewed many well-qualified candidates and chose to make primary election endorsements of those whose policies and agendas are most closely aligned with the overall mission of the Chamber. The Chamber is proud to support candidates focused on boosting Arizona’s economy through job creation and business retention and expansion. These candidates are truly dedicated moving Arizona forward."

The following is the list of candidates endorsed by the GPC PAC for the 2018 Primary Election: 

District 1 

Karen Fann (R), Senate 
Noel Campbell (R), House 

District 2 

Chris Ackerley (R), House 
Daniel Hernandez (D), House 

District 4 

Richard Hopkins (R), House 

District 5 

Leo Biasiucci (R), House 
Regina Cobb (R), House 

District 6 

Sylvia Allen (R), Senate 
Stuart McDaniel (R), House 
Bob Thorpe (R), House 

District 8 

Frank Pratt (R), Senate 
T.J. Shope (R), House 
David Cook (R), House 

District 9 

Ana Henderson (R), House 
JP Martin (D), House 

District 10 

David Bradley (D), Senate 
Todd Clodfelter (R), House 

District 11 

Vince Leach (R), Senate 

District 12 

Travis Grantham (R), House 

District 13 

Sine Kerr (R), Senate 
Darin Mitchell (R), House 
Tim Dunn (R), House 

District 14 

Drew John (R), Senate 
Gail Griffin (R), House 
Becky Nutt (R), House 

District 15 

Heather Carter (R), Senate 
John Allen (R), House 

District 16 

Lisa Godzich (R), House 

District 17 

J.D. Mesnard (R), Senate 
Nora Ellen (R), House 
Jeff Weninger (R), House 

District 18 

Sean Bowie (D), Senate 
Jill Norgaard (R), House 
Greg Patterson (R), House 

District 19 

Lupe Contreras (D), Senate 
Diego Espinoza (D), House 
Lorenzo Sierra (D), House 

District 20 

Paul Boyer (R), Senate 
Shawnna Bolick (R), House 
Anthony Kern (R), House 

District 21 

Rick Gray (R), Senate 
Kevin Payne (R), House 
Tony Rivero (R), House 

District 22 

David Livingston (R), Senate 
Ben Toma (R), House 

District 23 

John Kavanagh (R), House 
Jay Lawrence (R), House 

District 25 

Bob Worsley (R), Senate 
Rusty Bowers (R), House 
Michelle Udall (R), House 

District 27 

Reginald Bolding (D), House 
Roberto Sanchez Garcia (D), House 

District 28 

Kate Brophy McGee (R), Senate 
Kathy Petsas (R), House 
Maria Syms (R), House 

District 29 

Cesar Chavez (D), House 

District 30 

Bill Brotherton (D), House 
Robert Meza (D), House