Badgers Reach Semifinals With 6-0 Win Over Verrado: PHS Sports Roundup

Photo: Riley Crockett

The Badgers made it two in a row in the AIA Division II Badminton playoffs with a 6-0 win over the visiting Verrado Vipers.

All six Prescott players won their sets 2-0, except for Lauren Farley, who was beaten by two in her second game with Isabella Barrett, 21-19. Farley came back strong in the third game to win easily by 13, at 21-8.

The top seeded Badgers (16-0) will move on to face the #4 Sunrise Mountain Mustangs, today at Prescott High School starting at 4 pm. The Mustangs avenged their only loss of the season, knocking off the Horizon Huskies 6-0, after falling to the Huskies 5-4 on September 21.

Verrado ended their season at (14-2). The winners of tonight’s games will face each other for the Division II Championship at Cortez High School in Phoenix on Thursday, at 6 pm.

Singles Results

#1 Megan Townsend won 2-0 over Jazz Grundy 21-5, 21-5

#2 Nicole Raiss won 2-0 over Mary Alberston 21-5, 21-8

#3 Riley Crockett won 2-0 over Kenadie Woodhead 21-7, 21-7

#4 Lauren Farley won 2-1 over Isabella Barrett 21-16, 19-21, 21-8

#5 Calli Naylor won 2-0 over Lauren Thrasher 21-18, 21-12

#6 Lindsay Carter won 2-0 over Paige Ginsberg 21-8, 21-17

 

DIVISION II SCORES

#1 PRESCOTT 6, #9 Verrado 0

#2 Campo Verde 5, #7 Shadow Mountain 1

#3 Ironwood 5, #6 AZ College Prep 1

#4 Sunrise Mountain 6, #5 Horizon 0

 

DIVISION II SEMIFINALS

#4 Sunrise Mountain (15-1) at #1 PRESCOTT (16-0), 4pm

#3 Ironwood (15-1) at #2 Campo Verde (14-0), 6pm

 

Football

The Badgers dropped from #4 to #7 this week in the AIA Division 4 rankings. Mesquite beat Prescott 37-7 last Friday and moved up to the #4 slot. The Badgers will host Flagstaff on Friday at 7pm.

DIVISION 4 RANKINGS

School                             W-L

#1 Cactus                          7-0

#2 ALA-Queen Creek      7-1

#3 Poston Butte               6-2

#4 Mesquite                     5-3

#5 Casa Grande               7-0

#6 St. Mary’s                    5-2

#7 PRESCOTT                   5-2

#8 Coconino                     4-1

#9 Buckeye                       5-2

#10 Apache Junction      4-2

Other Grand Canyon Region teams

#17 Lee Williams               4-3

#19 Bradshaw Mountain 4-3

#21 Flagstaff                      4-3

#35 Mingus                        2-6

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Scroll to Top