Prescott eNews  |   Chino Valley eNews  |    Prescott Valley eNews    |   eNewsAZ |   ArizonaPod.News

Tyler Wilson Ranked 1st In State Wrestling Standings

04 January 2013  

Prescott has 3 wrestlers in state rankings; Chino Valley has 4.

Today is the first day of the big wrestling tournament at Tim's Toyota Center. It starts at 10 AM with Drew Ryniewicz singing the National Anthem.

It's a great opportunity to preview some of the wrestlers that will be at the State Tournament in February.

So, how are the local wrestlers doing? Here are the current rankings, according to AZWrestler.com

Division II, Prescott's division:

Three of Prescott's wrestlers are ranked in their weight classes-

  • Philip Eby, (138): 7th
  • Tim LaMaster (145) (the only Junior in his weight class to be ranked): 5th
  • Tyler Wilson (195): 1st

Here is the whole list for Prescott's division:

106
1) Nathan Mendivil Gila Ridge(11)
2) Cris Esparza Liberty(11)
3) James Wilson Vista Grande(11)
4) Danny Vega Ironwood Ridge(9)
5) Jason Ayala Cienega (10)
6) Travis Widmer Queen Creek (10)

113
1) Bailey Janis Mtn. View(12)
2) James Zuckerman Raymond Kellis(11)
3) Austin Gerber Gila Ridge(12)
4) Zach Roybal Marcos De Niza (12)
5) Keelin Navarro Sunrise Mtn. (12)
6) Alfredo Calzadillas Ironwood Ridge(9)

120
1) Tristin Decker Sunrise Mountain(10)
2) Kenny Vandall Goldwater (10)
3) Devin Adkins Queen Creek(11)
4) Chris Lee Marana (12)
5) Marco Dominguez Ironwood Ridge (9)
6) Andrew Deneke Ironwood (11)

126
1) Jesse Slebodnick Sunrise Mtn. (12)
2) Ryan Sondrup Marcos de Niza (10)
3) Jonathan Reynoso Ironwood (11)
4) Anthony Wokasch Queen Creek(9)
5) Jeremiah Floyd CDO(11)
6) Ty Waltz Mtn. View(11)
7) Joey Howard Ironwood Ridge (11)

132
1) Jesse Morales Marcos De Niza(12)
2) Rafael Lopez Vista Grande(12)
3) Jake Bishop CDO(12)
4) Mackenzie Hill Queen Creek(12)
5) Jake Allen Ironwood Ridge(12)
6) Joey Laturno Ironwood (11)
7) Tyler Werch Mar. Mtn. View (10)
8) Tanner Love Sunrise Mtn. (11)

138
1) Tate Sandifer Ironwood Ridge(12)
2) Chase Meade Marana(12)
3) Kyle Ford Gila Ridge(10)
4) Troy Vandall Goldwater(11)
5) Rich Flores Marcos De Niza(11)
6) Mackenzie Hill Queen Creek(12)
7) Philip Eby Prescott(12)
8) Taylor Schecter Cienega (12)
9) Trey Waltz Mar. Mtn. View (9)

145
1) Troy Taylor Ironwood Ridge(12)
2) Isaac Saenz Gila Ridge(12)
3) Tyler Graham Notre Dame(12)
4) Alex Steinbach Marana(12)
5) Tim LaMaster Prescott (11)
6) Johnny Valencia Pueblo (12)
7) Tucker Workman Queen Creek (12)
8) Taylor Styles Sunrise Mtn. (12)

152
1) Matt Filbert Ironwood Ridge(12)
2) Andrew Finn McClintock(12)
3) Danny Roberts Cholla(11)
4) Rj Brown Cienega (10)
5) Brandon Eto CDO (12)

160
1) Clint Allen Ironwood Ridge(12)
2) Eli Callahan Marana(12)
3) Josh Henkel CDO (12)
4) Devin Warren Vista Grande (11)
5) Victor Chiquete Nogales (12)

170
1) Hayden Moore Queen Creek(12)
2) Tj Gudeman Cienega(12)
3) Chase Riddle Marana(12)
4) James Scott Goldwater(12)
5) Carlos Martinez Ironwood Ridge (12)
6) Dallas Altamirano Mar. Mtn. View (10)

182
1) Austin Gaun Flagstaff(12)
2) Tristan Mordecai Ironwood Ridge(11)
3) Daniel Rogers Cholla (12)
4) Joey Zuta Cienega (12)

195
1) Tyler Wilson Prescott (12)
2) Cameron Nelson Ironwood Ridge (12)
3) Travis Howard Marana (10)
4) William Hahmann Cholla (12)
5) Andrew Vera Cienega (10)
6) Sean Berube Pueblo (11)

220
1) Nathan Tanner Ironwood (12)
2) Jacob Michaels CDO (11)
3) John Reynolds Mar. Mtn. View (10)
4) Danny Reyes Goldwater (10)
5) Rafael Pacheco Cholla (10)
6) Cody McGhee Queen Creek (12)
7) Jacob Michaels CDO (11)

285
1) Elijah Cox Ironwood(12)
2) Kyle Jividen Sahuaro(11)
3) Juan Devin Marana(12)
4) Gil Brown Sunnyslope(12)
5) James Milton Goldwater (12)

Division III - Chino Valley's Division:

  • Kendall Foster (106): 6th
  • Kody Davis (113): 3rd
  • Spencer Coffin (160): 8th
  • Kishan Batcheldor (182): 3rd

Here's the whole list:

106-
1. Josh Kramer (Verrado)
2. Angel Laguna (Amphi)
4. Garbriel Cobb (Williams Field)
5. Cade Mortensen (Snowflake)
6. Kendall Foster (Chino)
7. Paul Gonzales (Tempe)
8. Mason Fagotti (Show Low)

113-
1. Ted Rico (Combs)
2. Ryan Felipe (Thunderbird)
3. Kody Davis (Chino)
4. Collin Anderson (Coconino)
5. Davis Ortiz (Coolidge)
6. Chanse Rios (Safford)
7. Wacey Woods (Snowflake)
8.

120-
1. Fernando Carrasco (Thunderbird)
2. Gabe Galaviz (Coconino)
3. Zack Sobarzo (Desrt Edge)
4. Zach Sanchez (Campo Verde)
5. Dallin Macnab (Payson)
6. Phillip Yitts (Higley)
7. Marco Colpo (Empire)
8.

126-
1. Isaiah Gomez (Thunderbird)
2. Albert Ryan (Show Low)
3. Joseph Aquilina (Amphi)
4. Austin Doll (Campo Verde)
5. William McCrary (Payson)
6. George Emerson (Sahuarita)
7. Nick Quiros (Verrado)
8. Logan Lamoreaux (Williams Field)

132-
1. Ryan Vandall (Moon Valley)
2. Eric Jeong (Rio Rico)
3. Zane Owens (Snowflake)
4. Kemp Todacheene (Page)
5. Chandler Brady (Blue Ridge)
6. Jacob Swift (Thunderbird)
7. Daniel Lopez (Winslow)
8.

138-
1. Matt Repp (Sabino)
2. Austin Gaines (Moon Valley)
3. Isiah Diaz (Snowflake)
4. Chase Elmer (Payson)
5. Sergio Chavez (Coolidge)
6. Parker Hawk (Campo Verde)
7.
8.

145-
1. Marky Lopez (Rio Rico)
2. Andres Perez (Mohave)
3. Hank Goettle (Mingus)
4. Mica Barker (Coconino)
5. Rand Hawk (Campo Verde)
6. Domingo Deleon (Moon Valley)
7. Marcus Stitts (Sahuarita)
8. Andrew Veilleux (Thunderbird)

152-
1. Chase Reams (Mingus)
2. James Martinez (Winslow)
3. Julius Descheenie (Page)
4. George Stone (Amphi)
5. Lane Whipple (Snowflake)
6.
7.
8.

160-
1. Tristan Barth (Coconino)
2. Jacob Lucas (Snowflake)
3. Steve Stryker (Campo Verde)
4. Conner Anderson (Payson)
5. Jesus Barrera (Amphi)
6. Andres Vasques (Sahuarita)
7. Bryson Echols (Sabino)
8. Spencer Coffin (Chino)

170-
1. Parker Kieme (Blue Ridge)
2. Jerome Crowther (Coconino)
3. Filipe Nava (Sierra Linda)
4. Dustin Dutton (Sahuarita)
5. Capirchio (Fountain Hills)
6. Jace Hardy (Winslow)
7. Tiler Schysm (Safford)
8.

182-
1. Jorge Robles (Sahuarita)
2. Pablo Chavez (Rio Rico)
3. Kishan Batcheldor (Chino)
4. Andrew Flath (Cortez)
5. Oswaldo Barajas (Youngker)
6. Julian Hernandez (Verrado)
7. Skylar Wilson (Moon Valley)
8.

195-
1. Milton Cabezas (Moon Valley)
2. Tyler Schwabe (Thunderbird)
3. Aarow Epstine (Tempe)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

220-
1. Austin Beanland (Youngker)
2. Jacob Badger (Blue Ridge)
3. Patrick Penniston (Rio Rico)
4. Talbera Botros (Thunderbird)
5. Darrin Kauer (Campo Verde)
6. Davion Gray (Moon Valley)
7.
8.

HWT-
1. Jared Krall (Coconino)
2. JT Bradley (Snowflake)
3. Austin Mills (Show Low)
4. Ruben Molina (Safford)
5. Rosario Munoz (Blue Ridge)
6. Meloni Leha (Tempe)

Lynne LaMaster

Lynne LaMaster is the Founder and Editor of the eNewsAZ Network of websites. She asks a lot of questions! In her spare time, she loves photography, cooking and hanging out with her family.